Men’s Hockey World Cup 2018: Complete Fixtures

stunning night view of Kalinga Stadium ahead of Men's Hockey World Cup 2018

Bhubaneswar: The Men’s Hockey World Cup 2018 is going to be held in Bhubaneswar from November 28 to December 16 with sixteen top sides taking part in this 19-day tournament.The teams are divided into four pools – India, who are ranked No. 5 in the FIH Rankings, are placed in Pool C alongside Rio Olympics runners-up Belgium, Canada and South Africa.

The group toppers will directly qualify for the quarterfinals, while the teams finishing second and third will play the crossover matches for a place in the last-eight stage. Teams ending last in their respective pool will be eliminated.

Pool A: Argentina, New Zealand, Spain, France

Pool B: Australia, England, Ireland, China

Pool C: Belgium, India, Canada, South Africa

Pool D: Netherlands, Germany, Malaysia, Pakistan

Men’s Hockey World Cup 2018 Full Fixtures

Wednesday, 28 November
Match 1 – Pool C – 5 pm – Belgium vs Canada
Match 2 – Pool C – 7 pm – India v South Africa

Thursday, 29 November
Match 3 – Pool A – 5 pm – Argentina vs Spain
Match 4 – Pool A – 7 pm – New Zealand vs France

Friday, 30 November
Match 5 – Pool B – 5 pm – Australia vs Ireland
Match 6 – Pool B – 7 pm – England vs China

Saturday, 1 December
Match 7 – Pool D – 5 pm – Netherlands vs Malaysia
Match 8 – Pool D – 5 pm – Germany vs Pakistan

Sunday, 2 December
Match 9 – Pool C – 5 pm – Canada vs South Africa
Match 10 – Pool C – 7 pm – India vs Belgium

Monday, 3 December
Match 11 – Pool A – 5 pm – Spain vs France
Match 12 – Pool A – 7 pm – New Zealand vs Argentina

Tuesday, 4 December
Match 13 – Pool B – 5 pm – England vs Australia
Match 14 – Pool B – 5 pm – Ireland vs China

Wednesday, 5 December
Match 15 – Pool D – 5 pm – Germany vs Netherlands
Match 16 – Pool D – 5 pm – Malaysia vs Pakistan

Thursday, 6 December
Match 17 – Pool A – 5 pm – Spain vs New Zealand
Match 18 – Pool A – 7 pm – Argentina vs France

Friday, 7 December
Match 19 – Pool B – 5 pm – Australia vs China
Match 20 – Pool B – 7 pm – Ireland vs England

Saturday, 8 December
Match 21 – Pool C – 5 pm – Belgium vs South Africa
Match 22 – Pool C – 7 pm – Canada vs India

Sunday, 9 December
Match 23 – Pool D – 5 pm – Malaysia vs Germany
Match 24 – Pool D – 7 pm – Netherlands vs Pakistan

Monday, 10 December
Match 25 – Crossover – 4:45 pm – 2nd Pool A vs 3rd Pool B
Match 26 – Crossover – 7 pm – 2nd Pool B vs 3rd Pool A

Tuesday, 11 December
Match 27 – Crossover – 4:45 pm – 2nd Pool C vs 3rd Pool D
Match 28 – Crossover – 7 pm – 2nd Pool D vs 3rd Pool C

Wednesday, 12 December
Match 29 – Quarterfinal – 4:45 pm – 1st Pool A vs Winner Match 26
Match 30 – Quarterfinal – 7 pm – 1st Pool B vs Winner Match 25

Thursday, 13 December
Match 31 – Quarterfinal – 4:45 pm – 1st Pool C vs Winner Match 28
Match 32 – Quarterfinal – 7 pm – 1st Pool D vs Winner Match 27

Friday, 14 December – Rest Day

Saturday, 15 December
Match 33 – Semifinal – 4 pm – Winner Match 29 vs Winner Match 32
Match 34 – Semifinal – 6:30 pm – Winner Match 30 vs Winner Match 31

Sunday, 16 December
Match 35 – 3rd/4th place playoff – 4:30 pm – Loser Match 33 vs Loser Match 34
Match 36 – Final – 7 pm – Winner Match 33 vs Winner Match 34

Comments

About the Author

Odisha Story Bureau
A team of young journalists headed by Subhransu Panda, founder-editor of Odisha's leading news portal and magazine Odisha Story. Mail: editor@odishastory.com