Odisha Sends 33% Women To Lok Sabha

Bhubaneswar: Being the first state in India Odisha will see exactly 33% of women MPs in the 17th Lok Sabha.

Before election Odisha’s CM and Biju Janata Dal (BJD) supremo Naveen Patnaik promised to send 33% to Lok Sabha. Later keeping his promise he fielded 7 women candidates out of 21 in total in the Lok Sabha elections.

Two BJD candidates lost the battle. However two women candidates Bharatiya janata Party (BJP) won the Lok Sabha election from Odisha. That’s how Odisha’s women have secured a 33% share in the lower house of the parliament.

The BJD’s winning candidates, include Pramila Bisoi from Aska, Chandrani Murmu from Keonjhar, Rajashree Mallick from Jagatsinghpur, Sarmistha Sethy from Jajpur and Manjulata Mandal from Bhadrak.

The BJP winners are Aparajita Sarangi from Bhubaneswar and Sangeeta Singhdeo from Bolangir.

Thirty-three per cent women making it to the lower House from Odisha is significant, what with the Women’s Reservation Bill, which seeks to reserve one-third (or 33.33 per cent) of all seats for women in the Lok Sabha and the state assemblies, still pending in Parliament.

The BJD has secured 12 Lok Sabha seats, while the BJP won eight and the Congress managed to get one.

Here is the list women in 17th Lok Sabha.

Andhra Pradesh

  1. Chinta Anuradha — Amalapuram — YSRCP
  2. KV Satyavathi — Anakapalli — YSRCP
  3. Goddeti Madhavi — Araku Bapatla — YSRCP
  4. Vanga Geethaviswanath — Kakinada — YSRCP

Assam

  1. Queen Oja — Gauhati — BJP

Bihar

  1. Rama Devi — Sheohar — BJP
  2. Kavita Singh — Siwan — JD(U)
  3. Veena Devi — Vaishali — LJP

Chandigarh

  1. Kirron Kher — Chandigarh—BJP

Chattisgarh

  1. Jyotsna Charandas Mahant — Korba — Congress
  2. Renuka Singh Saruta — Sarguja — BJP
  3. Gomati Sai — Raigarh —BJP

Delhi

  1. Meenakshi Lekhi — New Delhi —BJP

Gujarat

  1. Darshana Jardosh — Surat — BJP
  2. Dr. Bharati Dhirubhai Shyal — Bhavnagar — BJP
  3. Rathva Gitaben Vajesingbhai — Chhota Udaipur — BJP
  4. Shardaben Patel — Mahesana — BJP
  5. Poonamben Hemantbhai — Jamnagar — BJP
  6. Ranjanben Dhananjay Bhatt — Vadodara — BJP

Haryana

  1. Sunita Duggal — Sirsa — BJP

Jharkhand

  1. Annpurna Devi — Kodarma — BJP
  2. Gita Kora — Singhbhum — Congress

Karnataka

  1. Shobha Karandlaje — Udupi Chikmaglur — BJP
  2. Sumalatha Ambareesh — Mandya — Independent

Kerala

  1. Remya Haridas— Alathur — Congress

Madhya Pradesh

  1. Himadri Singh — Shahdol — BJP
  2. Pragya Singh Thakur — Bhopal — BJP
  3. Riti Pathak — Sidhi — BJP
  4. Sandhya Rai — Bhind — BJP

Maharashtra

  1. Poonam Mahajan — Mumbai North Central — BJP
  2. Bharati Pawar — Dindori — BJP
  3. Raksha Khadse —Raver — BJP
  4. Navneet Rana — Amravati — Independent
  5. Supriya Sule — Baramati — NCP
  6. Bhawana Gawali — Yavatmal-Washim — Shiv Sena
  7. Pritam Gopinathrao Munde — Beed — BJP
  8. Heena Vijaykumar —  Nandurbar — BJP

Meghalaya

  1. Agatha Sangma Tura — Meghalaya — NPP

Odisha

  1. Pramila Bisoyi — Aska — BJD
  2. Chandrani Murmu —Keonjhar — BJD
  3. Manjulata Mandal —Bhadrak — BJD
  4. Sarmistha Sethi — Jajpur — BJD
  5. Rajashree Mallick — Jagatsinghpur — BJD
  6. Sangeeta Kumari — Bolangir — BJP
  7. Aparajita Sarangi — Bhubaneswar — BJP

Punjab

  1. Harsimrat Kaur Badal —Bathinda — Akali Dal
  2. Preneet Kaur — Patiala — Congress

Rajasthan

  1. Diya Kumari — Rajsamand — BJP
  2. Ranjeeta Koli — Bharatpur — BJP
  3. Jaskaur Meena — Dausa —BJP

Tamil Nadu

  1. Jothimani S — Karur— Congress
  2. Kanimozhi — Thoothukudi — DMK
  3. Thamizhachi Thangapandian — Chennai South —DMK

Telangana

  1. Kavitha Malothu —Mahabubabad —TRS

Tripura

  1. Pratima Bhoumik — Tripura West — BJP

Uttar Pradesh

  1. Anupriya Singh Patel —Mirzapur — Apna Dal (Soneylal)
  2. Rita Bahuguna Joshi —Allahabad — BJP
  3. Smriti Irani —Amethi — BJP
  4. Dr. Sanghmitra Maurya — Badaun — BJP
  5. Hema Malini — Mathura — BJP
  6. Keshari Devi Patel — Phulpur — BJP
  7. Niranjan Jyoti — Fatehpur — BJP
  8. Rekha Verma — Dhaurahra — BJP
  9. Maneka Gandhi — Sultanpur — BJP
  10. Sangeeta Azad — Lalganj — BSP
  11. Sonia Gandhi — Rae Bareli —Congress

Uttarakhand

  1. Mala Rajya Laxmi Shah — Tehri Garhwal — BJP

West Bengal

  1. Aparupa Poddar — Arambagh — All India Trinamool Congress
  2. Dr. Kakoli Ghosh Dastidar —Barasat — All India Trinamool Congress
  3. Nusrat Jahan Ruhi — Barsirhat — All India Trinamool Congress
  4. Satabdi Roy — Birbhum — All India Trinamool Congress
  5. Mimi Chakraborty — Jadavpur — All India Trinamool Congress
  6. Mala Roy — Kolkata Dakshin — All India Trinamool Congress
  7. Mahua Moitra — Krishnanagar — All India Trinamool Congress
  8. Sajda Ahmed — Uluberia — All India Trinamool Congress
  9. Pratima Mondal — Joynagar — All India Trinamool Congress
  10. Debasree Chaudhuri —Raiganj — BJP
  11. Locket Chatterjee — Hooghly — BJP

Comments

About the Author

Odisha Story Bureau
A team of young journalists headed by Subhransu Panda, founder-editor of Odisha's leading news portal and magazine Odisha Story. Mail: editor@odishastory.com